Wednesday, December 10, 2008

I Ain't Quittin You....

Or something like that. I know I've been absent for a few days. Some of you may have noticed (or not). I am beginning to wonder just exactly what I was thinking when I signed up for two electives during the winter term. Granted, each class is one credit hour and completed in just six weeks. Sounds great, yes? Sure, until you realize that you have to go to class for 4 hours at a time for each of the six weeks. And then you have to read all the shit they assign you every week.

As an example, for one class we get about 6 cases per week, average say 15 pages each- total about 100 pages. He also assigns us to read some actual trial transcripts, average about 130 pages. He then would like us to either a) read his jury charge and complete the verdict form, average another 25 pages OR b) write an opinion granting or denying whatever requested relief we just read about, average another 3 typed pages.

But wait.... there's more! Behind door number two is the other class. Same hours, even more shit to read. And let me just say, the topic is so god awful that I considered coughing up the $50 the school charges and just dropping the class after the first night. Yes... it is that bad. His assignments come from a book, and thankfully there are no projects involved, but after reading 200 pages of very dense crap you end up with a massive migraine, or something pretty close to it.

So... if I have been unusually quiet or haven't commented, now you know why. I'm not out baking cookies or doing fun stuff with the kids. I am drowning in paper. And who am I kidding anyway, if I weren't drowning in paper I certainly wouldn't be baking cookies anyway- I'd be here.... telling you all about why I refuse to bake cookies...

4 comments:

Liam said...

we missed you!


btw... passphrase is "exceedin"...

=)

JaneyRuth said...

Don't quit

http://tinyurl.com/new-lez-screenplay

Eudea-Mamia said...

Ah babe - hugs!! My brain probably couldn't even wrap itself around all the titles of what you're reading.

Smart people amaze me.

Em

Vodka Mom said...

Glad to see you.